Sections

Personal tools

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

You are here: Home /

People

  1. Faculty
  2. Graduate Students
  3. Affiliated Faculty
  4. Emeriti
  5. Lecturers
  6. Chief Administrative Officer
  7. Advising Staff
  8. Business Office Staff
  9. Research Faculty
  10. Student Assistant
  11. Graduate Program Coordinators
  12. On the Job Market
  13. Program Coordinator
  14. Academic & Staff Personnel Coordinators
  15. ISS Editors
  16. Postdoctoral Scholars
  17. Research Staff
  18. Psych Editors
  19. CMN Editors
  20. CMN Grad Editors
  21. Econ News
  22. HIS Editors
  23. Peer Advisors
  24. People Editors
  25. CMN Events Editors
  26. ECN Editors
  27. Pol Editors
  28. Phi Editors
  29. Mesa Editors
  30. STS Editors
  31. POL UGrad Editors
  32. ANT Editors
  33. CMB Editors
  34. Lin Editors
  35. Soc Editors
  36. Hia Editors
  37. Ant Field School Editors
  38. In Memoriam
  39. Soc News and Research Editors
  40. Research Associate
  41. Career Diversity Fellow
  42. EAS Editors
  43. Cogsci Editors
  44. Steering Committee
  45. Visiting Scholar
  46. HIS Calendar Editors
  47. Project Scientist
  48. Specialist
  49. Chair

Faculty

Emilio Bejel

  • Distinguished Professor of Spanish
  • Undergraduate SPA Advisor

Damien Caillaud

  • Associate Professor

Orly Clerge

  • Associate Professor

James Cloyne

  • Associate Professor

M. Cecilia Colombi

  • Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
530-752-1244

Gerardo Con Diaz

  • Editor in Chief, Annals of the History of Computing
  • Co-Editor, Studies in Computing and Culture (Johns Hopkins University Press)
  • National Fellow, Hoover Institution
  • Affiliated Fellow, Information Society Project (Yale Law School)

Christyann M. Darwent

  • Professor, PhD University of Missouri-Columbia, 2001
  • Editor, Arctic Anthropology

Joe Dumit

  • Chair, Performance Studies

Kristopher Fallon

  • Assistant Professor

Dana Ferris

  • Professor, University Writing Program

Kathleen Frederickson

  • Assistant Professor
  • STS Steering Committee

Amanda Guyer

  • Chair, Human Development Graduate Group

Drew Halfmann

  • Associate Professor

Erin R. Hamilton

  • Associate Professor

Brenna M Henn

  • Associate Professor

Heather J. Hether

530-752-0966

Jacob Hibel

  • Co-Director, Center for Poverty & Inequality Research
  • Director, California Public Education Policy Analysis Lab (CalPEPAL)
  • Graduate Faculty, College of Education

Martin Hilbert

  • *Chair DE Computational Social Science
  • *Graduate Group in Computer Science (GGCS)
  • *Data Science Initiative

Martin Kenney

  • Distinguished Professor of Science and Technology Studies
  • Senior Project Director

David Kyle

  • Associate Professor

Tim Lenoir

  • Distinguished Professor of Cinema and Digital Media

Siwei Liu

  • Assistant Professor
  • Department of Human Ecology

Ming-Cheng M. Lo

  • Co-Editor, Cultural Sociology (British Sociological Association)

Colin Milburn

  • Gary Snyder Chair in Science and the Humanities
  • Professor of Science and Technology Studies, English, and Cinema and Digital Media

Lee Miller

  • Dept. of Neurobiology, Physiology, & Behavior
  • Dept. of Otolaryngology | Head and Neck Surgery

Meghan Miller

  • Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval

  • Affiliate Professor, German Program

Michael Neff

  • Director & Associate Professor of Cinema and Digital Media
  • Associate Professor of Computer Science

Randall O'Reilly

  • Department of Computer Science
  • Center for Neuroscience

Noha Radwan

  • Associate Professor of Comparative Literature

Dan Ragland

  • Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine

Susan Rivera

  • Adjunct Professor M.I.N.D Institute

Tina Rulli

  • Associate Editor at The Journal of Applied Philosophy https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/journal/14685930
  • Member of the UC Davis Ethics Commons https://ethicscommons.ucdavis.edu

Katheryn Russ

  • Research Associate, National Bureau of Economic Research
530-752-9241

Eric Louis Russell

  • Professor, Department of French & Italian
  • Designated Emphasis in Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies

Kenji Sagae

  • Computational Linguistics Lab co-director
  • Computer Science graduate group member
  • Cognitive Science affiliated faculty member

Shalini Satkunanandan

  • U.C. Davis Chancellor's Fellow 2019-2024

John T. Scott

  • Distinguished Professor of Classics and of French & Italian (Affiliate)
  • Associate Dean for Faculty in the Social Sciences, College of Letters and Science

Xiaoling Shu

  • Affiliated Faculty:
  • Data Science and Informatics,
  • Computational Social Science,
  • Communication Graduate Program Group,
  • Feminist Research Institute,
  • East Asian Studies,
  • Global Tea Culture and Science Initiative.

Sanjay R. Singh

  • on-leave until June 2023

John Slater

  • Vice Chair of the Department of Spanish and Portuguese
  • Associate Professor of Spanish

Justin Spence

  • Assistant Professor, Native American Studies
530-754-6492

Madhavi Sunder

  • Professor of Science and Technology Affairs
  • Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Professor of Law

Mairaj Syed

  • Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

Eddy U

  • Director of East Asian Studies

Mark Verbitsky

  • Assistant Professor of Teaching Political Science

Colin Webster

  • Assistant Professor of Classics

John S. Werner

  • Distinguished Professor
  • Departments of Ophthalmology and
  • Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Janine Lynn Flathmann Wilson

  • Chair of Undergraduate Studies
530-752-8807

Georgia Zellou

  • Co-Director, 2019 LSA Linguistic Institute at UC Davis

Graduate Students

Cecilia Ackerman

  • Graduate Student
  • Teaching Assistant

Chloe Brotherton

  • Program Manager 2019 LSA Linguistic Institute

Gabriella Notarianni Burk, PhD candidate

  • PhD Student

Katherine Buse

  • PhD Candidate in English and STS

Daniel Castaneda

  • PhD Candidate, US Political History

Amanda Chang

  • PhD Student
  • Teaching Assistant (LIN 1)

Dena J. Clink, Ph.D. Student

  • My main research interests are primate ecology and primate conservation.
  • My Ph.D. research utilizes bioacoustic techniques to study the Bornean
  • gibbon (Hylobates muelleri). I am currently investigating the relative
  • importance of geographic distance and ecological similarity as drivers
  • of variation in the Bornean gibbon great call. I am also working to
  • develop a technique to census and monitor gibbons that utilizes variation
  • in their calls to identify specific individuals, a technique known as "vocal fingerprinting".

Kelly Corcoran

  • PhD Student, Linguistics

Patricio D. Cruz y Celis Peniche

  • Evolution and Ecology of Human Behavior and Culture Lab

Kevin Dinh

  • Fall '22 office hours: Mon 12-1pm SSH 116
  • Tue 11-12pm SSH 116

Meghan Donnelly

  • Ph.D. Candidate, Sociocultural Anthropology

William Dyer

  • PhD Student
  • Associate Instructor

Kelly A. Eldridge

  • PhD Candidate in Evolutionary Anthropology with a Designated Emphasis in Native American Studies

Katherine Evans

  • PhD Student
  • Teaching Assistant

Kelsey Fortune

  • Ph.D. Candidate - Energy and Environmental Economics

Konrad Franco

  • Graduate student researcher, Professor Ryken Grattet

Alexandra M. Greenwald

  • Instructor: ANT 15 Behavioral and Evolutionary Biology of the Human Lifecycle
  • Ph.D. Candidate in Archaeology

Joshua David Hayes

  • Instructor, Program Graduate

Christian Jones